Privacy Policy

Data protection

Castle Point CAB complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). For the purposes of the Act, Castle Point CAB is the Data Controller.

Castle Point CAB is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. Castle Point CAB will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

Your personal information

When you provide us with personal information, for example, when using the email advice service, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely from the time we receive it. Castle Point CAB makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we've received it, Castle Point CAB cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Note: This privacy policy only covers this website www.castlepointcitizensadvicebureau.org.uk; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Information charter

This charter sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for, or hold, your personal information. We collect data to:

  • Ensure the advice we give you is correct
  • To retrieve your information if you need another service
  • To provide anonymous statistics to our stakeholders
  • To share with our partners who provide services to you.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • Make sure you know why we need it
  • Ask only for what we need
  • Not collect too much or irrelevant information
  • Protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who should not.

We adhere to the following codes of practice:

  • We abide by the law including the Data Protection Act 1998 when handling personal information.
  • We ensure that if your information is shared with another organisation, this is only done with your permission.
  • We follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s ‘Data Sharing Code of Practice’ when we share information to ensure the other organisation treats your information with the same level of care as Citizens Advice.
  • Citizens Advice does not sell personal information about our clients, staff or volunteers to commercial organisations.
  • We provide training to staff who handle personal information and respond appropriately if personal information is not used or protected properly.

If you are unhappy with how we hold your data please speak to the manager of your bureau and/or follow the complaints procedure (see www.citizensadvice.org.uk/aboutus/complaints_policy/complaints_procedure.htm or ask at reception for more information).

Castle Point Citizens Advice Bureau, Registered office

The Whitehouse rear of council offices, Kiln Road, Benfleet, Essex SS7 1TF Registered Charity no: 1089026 Company no: 4254206 Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in England and Wales Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN: 617543

Have a question?

Call 01268 759 107 or follow the link

Click here to contact us